Now i do respect the titles he choose i feel that he completly ignored all of the remade or newer films. Now i understand they are remakes and are not origional beacuse they ripped the idea off of a older movie, however, that dose not necessarily make them inferior. I actually think that many of the remakes outdo the original. Ok, ok i lied not many only a few lol. Best Vampire Movie: Now i love the old dracula, especially Bela’s, however, my favorite vampire movie is From Dusk Till Dawn. That movie is nothing but pure fun that has no boundries. One of the best and origional parts of the entire movie is the fact that for the entire first half of the movie one dose not even know they are watching a vampire film. The first half of the movie is just character interactions and development and they future some perfect acting roles, especially George Clooney. As soon as the vampires are introduced it is all out war and vampire ass kicking. Tom Savini, Clooney, Tarantino, Juilette Lewis, and many others just fight an onslaught of vampires. It is a perfect movie. Best Frankinstine movie: Honestly i have not seen many Frankinstine movies, i seen the origional, bride of frankinstine, and many little kid movies or other movies with frankinstine like creatures and my favorite of them is defenatly the origional. Granted i will make it a point to watch the others beacuse i feel there are defenatly better ones. I mainly choose the origional beacuse there is just so much memorable scenes in it and me and my friends constantly quote that movie. Its great. Best Werewolf movie: Well it is hard for me to say personally beacuse many of the werewolf movies are just terrible. I love the origional wolfman, however, i do wish there was a transformation scene and i wish the werewolf actually mutilated his victims like a werewolf would actually do, instead of just strangling them. I do like strangling them in a way beacuse it forces the victim to staire into the evil, death like eyes of the wolf man so it creates suspense and true horror. Now i like the remake but i felt the origonal was better, i thought american werewolf in london was ok, but i do agree with James and i would call it a werewolf sub genre beacuse i felt it was more comedy than horror. I would probably have to give the best werewolf movie to The Howling. I just found that movie so entertaining and it defenatly filled my desire to see the wolf just tare people to shreds. Best Mummy movie: This is the prime example of a remake of a Mummy movie just being so great. I defenatly Choose the remake of the Mummy (1. If you haven't already, please check my channel for. Are you wondering which Japanese horror films are considered the best by voters like you? Whether you're a huge fan of the Japanese horror movie genre or just. You wouldn't think horror movies would leave some of their scariest and most gruesome scenes on the cutting room floor, but these did. Frasier) to be the best of the Mummy films. As much as i liked the origional i felt that this movie had everything, great acting, great story, great filming, it had those comedy moments, from almost every character, that balanced the tension of the film out and made it what it is, a masterpiece. I was actully highly impressed with Brendon’s preformance in this movie beacuse most of the time, especially now of days, i think he is a terrible actor beacuse he dose not have that balance he is just total goofball. Best Zombie Film: I would defenatly have to say the remake to Dawn of the Dead. The 'Greatest' and 'Best' Filmsite has compiled its own extensive collections of 'the greatest' and 'best of' film.I loved the Origional Dawn of the Dead but i thought the remake took everything i loved about the orgional and enhanced it ten fold. The acting was amazing, the story was the same as Dawn of the Dead but of course it ripped off the original, however, there were many diffrent scenes from the original to make the remake as unique as it can be. One of the main reasons i choose this as number one zombie film is beacuse it has one of the scariest zombies in movie history, i do not know the actresses name so if somone else knows please leave a coment if anyone else knows. Let’s take a look at the biggest and best horror movies of 2016. The scary list features the usual mix of sequels ( The part i speak of is when the heavy set old lady comes into the mall with a bite wound, her vains are completly visable and they are surrounding the entire bite, her eyes roll to the back of her head and she dies, however, within seconds she comes back and charges at full force and i mean AT FULL FORCE, she is absolutly terrifying and easily one of the scariest zombies ever! Other than that i love how this movie has a very dark ending and a very realistic one at that beacuse lets face it, if a massive zombie outbreak orrured there would be no hope. Best Alien Film: Easy, John Carpenter’s “The Thing” This movie is Gold, sure most of the time the alien has duplicated human cells to make it seem as if it was human, so it looks and sounds exactly like one, but that dose not matter. This alien is defenatly not human, with some of the best special effects ever in a movie, alien delivers what ever horror movie person would die for to see in an alien movie. This is insainly suspenceful, it keeps one at the edge of their seat waiting to see who is alien and who is not, it is a unique movie, even though based of a thing from another world, what John Carpenter dose is take that concept and make his own idea out of the entire thing. Take my word for it, it is the best alien movie EVER!!!!!!! Honorable Mentions: There are defenatly other movies i left out that diserves to have a word put out for them. For a werewolf movie, i say cursed is very good. Many people crap on this Wes Craven movie and i do not understand why, somone help me by explaining why it sucks, i loved it and it is the last good modern day werewolf movie i have seen. For a zombie movie i have two mentions, those being Zombi, the Italian Zombie Film that is concidered the indirect sequel to George Romero’s Dawn of the Dead. I do not want to spoil anything of the movie Zombi so i am gonna put my word out and hope that people believe me and go take a look at the film beacuse it is amazing. I put ” The Dead” on the list beacuse until this movie, there has been absolute shit for good zombie movies, lets face it for many many years we have had not a single good zombie film, excluding dawn of the dead remake. I did not care for 2. However, the Dead is an amazing movie that has returned to the original style of George Romero’s zombie films, it is very much like night of the living dead and dawn of the dead. It features the slow movie steryotipical zombies but the setting of the movie is in the middle of Africa, which is where i think this film benefitted most, the acting was ok but the setting and story was great. The story is very simplistic and it is best that way it involves two character with two seperate simple stories, i will not reveal but they do cross paths. The setting is great beacuse most of the movie takes place at night and throughout the movie there is barley any safe zone, many people say the movie drags on, hwoever, this is not ture beacuse there is not a moment in the movie one can feel safe beacuse as soon as the safe feeling is established you see a zombie in the back ground approaching and as that happens everyone knows more follow, especially at night in an open area. Believe me this movie is an amazing mondern zombie film. The 1. 3 Best Horror Movies of 2. Photo- Illustration: Vulture. Here’s a bright spot for 2. This was a fantastic year for horror films. At home and abroad, on the festival circuit and in multiplexes, audiences had a bounty of high- quality horror films available to them. These weren’t just decent entries in an oft- underestimated genre — they were flat- out good, and they brought us unique takes on some of the most staid tropes in horror cinema, like witches, home invasions, and even zombies. Perhaps most exciting, the women reigned supreme onscreen, with complex heroines and even more complex villains that continued to define female characters past the rote archetypes of victims, objects, and damsels in distress. Here’s our painstakingly curated list of the year’s 1. May 2. 01. 7 raise the bar even higher. The Love Witch. The Love Witch is in a tough position, because it defies easy categorization. But as a movie about a lovesick witch trying to find her dream lover and who ends up killing a handful of suitors along the way — while battling her patriarchal oppressors — we’re making the case for it as the best horror- comedy of the year. Anna Biller’s sophomore feature is one of the most lush and meticulously art- directed movies of any genre this year, providing a fantastically kitschy stage on which to play out this ultrafeminist love story/revenge drama. Biller’s heroine is Elaine, who has survived physical, emotional, and sexual abuse at the hands of the men closest to her, leaving her desperate to be loved and trying to fill the void of her self- worth with external validation. She’s also handy with witchcraft, which gives her the tools to ruin plenty of lives in pursuit of her ultimate goals. The high pulp of Biller’s out- of- time period piece helps the pill go down smooth, but be clear: The Love Witch is about a woman versus the world, and the men who stand in the way of her fulfillment. Watch now on: Vimeo. Cloverfield Lane. The follow- up/spinoff to J. J. Abrams’s 2. 00. Cloverfield, has the lowest barrier of entry on this list, and we mean that in the best way. This is populist horror, a scary movie for people who might typically shy away from scary movies. It’s a combination creature feature and isolation story that features excellent performances by a trio of actors hiding out from doomsday in a prepper shelter. John Goodman fills the frame with an ominous paternalism while Mary Elizabeth Winstead works her best- in- the- biz distressed face to maximum effect as his favorite captive. This is exactly the kind of horror movie we need more of here in the United States, a middle- class entry that outdoes its budget by delivering excellent, efficient character development, and favors tension- based fear over special effects and cheap scares (well, to a point). For all those virtues we will even forgive 1. Cloverfield for getting a little too wonky in the final frames. Watch it now on: i. Tunes. 11. Hush. One of the great challenges of horror films is taking well- worn genre tropes and spinning them into something fresh. Director Mike Flanagan managed to make surprise sequel gold out of Ouija: Origin of Evil this year, but his real home run was Hush. Co- written with star Kate Siegel, Hush is your standard house- in- the- woods home- invasion movie, but with one big twist: The woman who lives in the house is deaf. Take all the stress you experience watching a typical home- invasion story, then multiply it by ten as you imagine yourself being stalked by a masked killer you can’t hear coming, even if he’s just inches away. Horror is often at its best when done simply, and Hush excels at maximum impact while paring the story down to its essentials. Watch now on: Netflix. The Wailing. This is one of two Korean films to make the best- of list, and each brings an entirely different emotional energy. Director Na Hong- jin’s The Wailing incorporates elements of contagion horror, demonic possession, and even the zombie genre over the course of two and a half hours to explore the deterioration of a rural village beset by a rash of heinous murders. Why are seemingly normal people killing their entire families? Who is the Japanese man living deep in the woods? Can the wave of death be stopped? The Wailing gives you plenty of time to connect with the family at the center of the story, which puts you in a great position to share in their anguish when tragedy strikes. This one is a marathon, not a sprint, but it will keep you rapt the entire time. Watch now on: Netflix, i. Tunes, Amazon. 9. Evolution. This eerie, sci- fi- tinged slice of life pulls off a difficult two- pronged assault: French director Lucile Hadzihalilovic expertly deploys just enough twisted visuals in sparse, cold environments to keep you constantly on edge, but also leaves enough off the screen to kick your imagination into high gear. The setting is a remote island inhabited only by preteen boys and their presumptive mothers, all of whom bear a strange resemblance to one another with their wan complexions, red hair, and dark, nearly dead eyes. The boys are subject to strange medical treatments, and when one develops a dangerous desire to learn about the true nature of his guardian, he must also decide if he’s willing to do what’s necessary to survive. Evolution gets major points for an uncompromising commitment to its concise vision, opting for uniqueness of execution over more conventionally satisfying narrative development. Watch now on: Amazon. The Neon Demon. The latest effort from auteur Nicolas Winding Refn is the most polarizing entry on this list. As a movie it can be slow, pretentious, and confusing. But as a horror experience it is ambitious, disturbing, and — no matter what — truly stunning. Demon follows a teenage girl named Jesse who has just shown up in Los Angeles hoping to make it big as a model. She’s a perfect, pure specimen bringing light to those who meet her in a jaded, savage industry. This helps Jesse book jobs right out of the gate, but it also sets her at odds with her industry competitors. As one of Refn’s characters says, “Beauty isn’t everything. It’s the only thing,” and the director commits his film to exploring how we as humans commoditize and consume beauty, how that commoditization reflects our values, and what the consequences of those values are. Refn isn’t here to tell you what to think. He’s here to present you with a question that you must then attempt to answer on your own terms. It’s more of a painting than a narrative feature at times, but even if you hate it, The Neon Demon sure is pretty. Some would say that’s the only thing that matters. Watch now on: Amazon. The Autopsy of Jane Doe. Despite how naturally morgues fit within the horror genre, shockingly few scary movies make sufficient use of the setting. That, of course, makes them a kind of special occasion, and Autopsy is a special movie. It’s the third feature from Norwegian director Andr. Brian Cox and Emile Hirsch play father and son co- workers tasked with performing an ASAP autopsy on a mysterious body exhumed at a bloody crime scene, but the further they get in the procedure, the more things start falling apart around them in very disturbing ways. Cox and Hirsch have great familial chemistry, but it’s the surprisingly effective stone- still performance from Olwen Catherine Kelly as the lifeless Jane Doe that manages to steal the show. You’ll never feel the same way about jingling bells ever again. Don’t Breathe. Director Fede . For his sophomore feature, the Uruguayan filmmaker turned out an equally strong effort with this inverted home- invasion picture that sees the intruders being terrorized by a monstrous homeowner who’s not about to let his assets be snatched by petty thieves. Jane Levy shines once again as . Don’t Breathe also serves up one of the best marquee shock scenes in a long time, and whether or not it agrees with your personal constitution, you certainly won’t forget it. Watch now on: Amazon, i. Tunes. 5. The Invitation. The last time we got a feature- length effort from Karyn Kusama, it was 2. Diablo Cody’s quirky succubus horror- comedy Jennifer’s Body to life. Now we’re all seven years older, and she’s returned with one of 2. The trick Kusama pulls of with The Invitation is that she doesn’t go full dark until a considerable distance into the narrative, giving the audience time to marinate in their own doubts and suspicions before getting smacked in the face by the film’s primary conflict. The central tension is housed within the movie’s protagonist, a man with some serious PTSD revisiting the site of his trauma, and you have to sort out what’s real versus what’s happening in his broken mind. This is the worst dinner with your ex ever. Watch now on: Netflix, Amazon. Under the Shadow. Shadow is one of the richest horror films of the year, thanks in large part to director Babak Anvari convincing his U. K. The story follows an Iranian family living in Tehran (filming took place in Jordan) in 1. Iran–Iraq War. The father, a doctor, is called to treat patients on the front lines, leaving his wife alone to care for their daughter. As the threat of being annihilated by bombs increases, the apartment building empties and Shideh must care for young Dorsa alone. On top of the wartime stress, Dorsa’s health is declining fast, and it may or may not be the result of a malevolent spirit known as a djinn. Anvari’s drive to make Under the Shadow stems from his own fear of djinn legends growing up, and he masterfully communicates his intimate, personal terror into a universally relatable paranoia- fueled nightmare. Watch now on: Amazon. The Eyes of My Mother. This half- Portuguese/half- English chiller is presented in muted black- and- white, and at under 9. The directorial debut from Nicolas Pesce is both brutal and reserved: It trafficks in pure, eerie tension, and never really affords you the mercy of hitting the release valve. How to Make a Horror Film (with Pictures)Come up with an idea based around a villain. Villains are the core of your movie. They provide the scares, the plot, and the unique element of any horror movie, and if the villain doesn't work, your movie won't either. The villain doesn't necessarily have to be a person, of course, but it does need to be scary. Oftentimes, the devil is in the details. The mutant people from The Hills Have Eyes, for example, aren't exactly original, but the radioactive, 1. Jason from Friday the 1. Vampires stood in for the horrors of HIV/AIDS in the 9. The Host used a fish monster to comment on South Korean economics, etc.
0 Comments
Leave a Reply. |
AuthorWrite something about yourself. No need to be fancy, just an overview. Archives
September 2017
Categories |